Races

To get to the page for any particular race, just move your cursor to the blue menu at the top of this page, then hover the cursor over the name of the race you are looking for, then click on the race you want.  Or, you can use the handy links below to get information on any particular race.

The NSCF Competition Events Program

The Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks Competition Events program oversees all the competitive events that take place at Birch Hill and/or under the auspices of the Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks.  The NSCF’s race organization and race crew are recognized around the US (and even in Canada) as one of the best of its kind.  In addition to organizing a broad spectrum of events designed to meet the needs of local skiers and racers, the NSCF has also organized a number of national and international events over the 50+ year history of the club, including

  • International Ski Federation World Cup – (Men) 1984
  • US National Distance Championships/SuperTour Finals – 2008, 2009, 2017
  • US Junior National Championships – 1977, 1995, 2003, 2013, 2023
  • Arctic Winter Games – 1982, 1988, 2014
  • ASAA State High School Cross Country Championships – 2002-2004, 2008-2011, 2018-2019, 2022

The club has also conducted over 100 events in the Town Race Series, which began in the winter of 1995-1996, and more than 60 events in the Distance Series, the first year of which was 1997-1998.

The Turkey Day Relays is one of the oldest continuously held ski events in Alaska and the Northwest, having first been held in November 1965.  The Skiathon, held on the UAF trails is almost as old at the Turkey Day Relays.  The Sonot Kkaazoot, Fairbanks’ spring ski marathon, was first held in 1988.

The success of the race program is due entirely to the hard work and generosity of the race crew volunteers who are responsible for making the races happen.  Without the volunteers, there would be no races.

Kinross Fort Knox Town Race Series

  Town Series #1 – Mass Start / Free Technique
Saturday, November 18
Fairbanks Youth Sports Season Opener
CLICK HERE to go to registration page
  Town Series #2 -Sprint/ Classic Technique
Saturday, December 2
Wedgewood Resort Sprint Festival
  Town Series #3 -Interval / Classic Technique
Saturday, January 13
Fairbanks Youth Sports Classic
  Town Series #4 – SkiCross / Free Technique
Saturday, January 27
(Postponed to February 17)
Alaska 529 Ski Cross

Frank Soos Distance Series

  Distance Series #1 – Gundeloppet
Mass Start / Classic Technique

Saturday, December 9 – 15Km/7.5Km
  Distance Series #2 – Ginger Snap Special
Mass Start / Freestyle Technique

Saturday, January 20 – 20Km/10Km
  Distance Series #3 – The Unpleasantry
Mass Start / Classic Technique

Sunday, February 18 – 30Km/10Km

Alaska Nordic Cup – UAF Nanooks v. UAA Seawolves – This year this competition will be held in conjunction with Besh Cup races #1 and #2 in Anchorage, December 16 and 17

  Alaska Nordic Cup – Day 1
  Alaska Nordic Cup – Day 2

Conoco Phillips Besh Cup – Alaska Team Qualifier to US Junior National Championships

  Besh Cup #5 – Interval / Free Technique
Saturday, February 3
  Besh Cup #6 – Mass Start / Classic Technique
Sunday, February 4

Region VI Championships

  Region VI Championships Day 1
Mass Start / Classic Technique – Friday, February 9
  Region VI Championships Day 2
Relay / Free Technique – Saturday, February 10

Denali State Bank Sonot Kkaazoot
Start and Finish at Birch Hill

  Mass Start/Free Technique 10Km/30Km/50Km
Saturday, March 23

Beaver Sports Turkey Day Relays

  Relay / Free Technique 3 x 1Km, 3 x 2Km, 3 x 4Km –
Friday, November 24
CLICK HERE to register

Skiathon (UAF Trails)

  Mass/Classic Technique 20Km
Saturday, March (tbd)
  Information for the events below will be published when it becomes available

Candy Cane Romp

ConocoPhillips Winter Carnival

ConocoPhillips Interior Youth Festival

Wednesday Night Race Series

Ski for Women