Besh Cups #5 and #6

You can register for Besh Cup races at crosscountryalaska.org.  You can register on site at Birch Hill up until 1 hour prior to the start of the race.  The best race information regarding entries, start lists, results, and JN team selection rankings is available at crosscountryalaska.org.

Course maps, stadium diagrams, etc. for both Besh Cup #5 and Besh Cup #6, are available from links below.  Scroll down the page to see the info for Besh Cup #6

Besh Cup

Cross Country Alaska’s ConocoPhillips Besh Cup  is a six race series held on one weekend each in December, January and February and used annually to select the Alaska Team to the US Junior National Championships, and biennially, in even-numbered years, to select the Alaska Team to the Arctic Winter Games.  The Besh Cup races are organized and conducted at the highest level of race production.

The first weekend of races is traditionally held the weekend before Christmas in at Kincaid Park in Anchorage and includes one sprint and one mass-start event.

The second weekend of races is held in mid-January in the Kenai Peninsula, either on the Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna or at the Lookout Mountain Trails in Homer, and normally includes one sprint and one interval start event.

The final race weekend is traditionally held at Birch Hill in Fairbanks on the first weekend in February, featuring an interval start race on Saturday, with a ski-cross for the younger age-groups, and a mass start race on Sunday.  Following the Sunday race, the Alaska Teams to Junior Nationals and Arctic Winter Games are announced in a ceremony in the Birch Hill Cross Country Ski Center.

For more information about the series, and to ENTER Besh Cup races, see the Cross Country Alaska web site.

You can find course maps, etc., for the Fairbanks Besh Cups (#5 and #6) on the page below.

Besh Cup #5 – Saturday, February 2, 2019

The fifth race of the Besh Cup series will be held on the Jim Whisenhant Ski Trails at Birch Hill Recreation Area in Fairbanks. Skiers in age classes U16 and older will compete in an interval start, free technique event.  Skiers in age classes U14 and younger will compete in a ski-cross event.

Racing will start at 11:00AM with the interval start events.  The day will conclude with the ski-cross events, beginning with the longest ski-cross course/age group and progressing to the shortest course/age group.

West Valley HS traditionally organizes an all-you-can-eat spaghetti feed at WVHS on Saturday night.

Watch crosscountryalaska.org and the links to the right for all other race information.

Course Maps

U18 and Older Male & Female 10Km
U16 Male & Female 5Km
U14 Ski-Cross
U12 Ski Cross
U10-U08 Ski Cross

Stadium Diagrams

U18 and Older Male & Female 10Km
U16 Male & Female 5Km
U14 Ski-Cross (same as course map)
U12 Ski Cross (same as course map)
U10-U08 Ski Cross (same as course map)

Course Profiles

U18 and Older Male & Female 10Km
U16 Male & Female 5Km
Ski cross profiles not available
Entry Lists / Start Lists
Entry List / Alpha
Start List
Start List-Large Print
Result Lists
Interval Start Result List By Class
Interval Start Result List Overall 10Km
Ski-Cross Result List

 


 

Besh Cup #6 – Sunday, February 3, 2019

The sixth and final race of the Besh Cup series will be held on the Jim Whisenhant Ski Trails at Birch Hill Recreation Area in Fairbanks. Skiers in all classes will compete in a mass start, classic technique event.

The first mass start will begin at 11:00AM.

The announcement of the Alaska Teams to the 2019 Junior National Championships will take place in a ceremony beginning at approximately 3:00PM in the Assembly Pod of the Birch Hill Cross Country Ski Center.  Families of skiers who qualify for those teams should be on hand to sign paperwork and make payments for the trips.

 

Course Maps
U18 and Older Men’s 10Km
U18 and Older Women’s 10Km
U16, U14 & U12 Boys & Girls 3Km
U08 & U10 Boys & Girls 1Km
Stadium Diagrams
U18 and Older Men’s 10Km
U18 and Older Women’s 10Km
U16, U14 & U12 Boys & Girls 3Km
U08 & U10 Boys & Girls 1Km
Course Profiles
U18 and Older Men’s 10Km
U18 and Older Women’s 10Km
U16, U14 & U12 Boys & Girls 3Km
U08 & U10 Boys & Girls 1Km
Entry Lists – Start List
Entry List / Alpha
Start List
Result Lists
Result List – By Class
Result List – Overall