Besh Cups #5 and #6
Saturday February 5 and Sunday, February 6, 2022

You can register for Besh Cup races at crosscountryalaska.org.  Registration closes Thursday night.  The only way to register for the FIS and US Ski and Snowboard races is at the Cross Country Alaska website.

  • Saturday: Interval/Free Technique
  • Sunday: Mass/Classic Technique

Course maps, stadium diagrams, etc. for both Saturday’s and Sunday’s races, are available from links below.  Scroll down the page to see the race-specific info.

Besh Cup

Cross Country Alaska’s ConocoPhillips Besh Cup  is a six race series held on one weekend each in December, January and February and used annually to select the Alaska Team to the US Junior National Championships, and biennially, in even-numbered years, to select the Alaska Team to the Arctic Winter Games.  The Besh Cup races are organized and conducted at the highest level of race production.

The first weekend of races is traditionally held the weekend before Christmas in at Kincaid Park in Anchorage and includes one sprint and one mass-start event.

The second weekend of races is held in mid-January either on the Kenai Peninsula on the Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna or at the Lookout Mountain Trails in Homer, or at Government Peak Recreation Area in the MatSu Valley.

The final race weekend is traditionally held at Birch Hill in Fairbanks in late January or early February. Formats vary from year to year, depending upon the CCAK/Besh Cup calendar. Following the Sunday race, the Alaska Teams to Junior Nationals and Arctic Winter Games are announced in a ceremony in the Birch Hill Cross Country Ski Center.

For more information about the series, and to ENTER Besh Cup races, see the Cross Country Alaska web site.

You can find course maps, etc., for the Fairbanks races on the page below.

Besh Cup #5 – Saturday, February 5, 2022

Saturday’s Besh Cup race will be held on the Jim Whisenhant Ski Trails at Birch Hill Recreation Area in Fairbanks. All skiers will compete in interval start free technique format.

Racing will start at 11:00AM. Bib pickup is in Rikke’s Roadhouse, the small log building immediately north of the timing building.

Watch crosscountryalaska.org and the links to the right for all other race information.

 

Course Maps
  U08 and U10 1Km Course Map
  U12 and U14 3Km Course Map
  U16 Boys and U16 and Older Girls and Women 5Km Course Map
  U18 and Older Boys and Men 10Km (2 x 5Km) Course Map
  Complete Besh Cup 5 Map and Stadium Packet
  Complete Besh Cup 5 & 6 Map Packet
Stadium Diagrams
  U08 and U10 1Km Stadium Diagram
  U12 and U14 3Km Stadium Diagram
  U16 Boys and U16 and Older Girls and Women 5Km Stadium Diagram
  U18 and Older Boys and Men 10Km (2 x 5Km) Stadium Diagram
   
Entry Lists / Start Lists
  Entry List / Alpha
  Start List
  Start List-Large Print
Result Lists
  Result List By Class
  Result List Overall
   
Collegiate Competition Result Lists
  Individual Results
  Team Results – Day 1
   

 

 


 

 

Besh Cup #6 – Sunday, February 6, 2022

The Sunday Besh Cup race will be held on the Jim Whisenhant Ski Trails at Birch Hill Recreation Area in Fairbanks. Skiers in all classes will compete in a mass start, classic technique event.

Racing will start at 11:00AM.  Bib pickup is in Rikke’s Roadhouse, the small log building immediately north of the timing building.

Race information is to the right.

Course Maps (includes course profile and basic stadium layout)
  U18 and Older Men’s 10Km
  U18 and Older Women’s 10Km
  U14 and U16 Boys & Girls 5Km
  U12 Boys & Girls 3Km
  U08 and U10 Boys & Girls 1Km
  Complete Besh Cup 6 Map and Stadium Packet
Detailed Stadium Diagrams (10K & 5K diagrams are the same)
  U18 and Older Men’s 10Km
  U18 and Older Women’s 10Km
  U14 & U16 Boys & Girls 5Km
  U12 Boys & Girls 3Km
  U08 & U10 Boys & Girls 1Km
Entry Lists – Start List
  Entry List / Alpha (same as U18 and Older Women’s 10Km and U14/U16 Boys & Girls 5Km)
  Start List
Result Lists
  Result List – By Class
  Result List – Overall
   
Collegiate Competition Result Lists
  Individual Results
  Team Results – Day 2
  Team Results – Day 1 and Day 2