The Frank Soos Memorial Distance Series #1
The Gundeloppet
Saturday, December 9, 2023

The first race in the Frank Soos Memorial Distance Series is the Gundeloppet.  The race distance is 15Km, but with a 7.5Km option for those interested in a shorter distance.  For the 2023-24 season, this race will be held in classic technique.

  • You can register online for the first Frank Soos Distance Series race, the Gundeloppet (see below).
  • Registration fees through 11:59:59PM Thursday December 7 are $15 for NSCF members and $20 for non-members. Entry fees on Friday and Saturday (race day) are $20 and $25, respectively.
  • The Gundeloppet begins Saturday morning at 11:00AM in the Birch Hill Ski Stadium. Skiers can choose between a 7.5Km race and a 15Km race. The 15Km race follows much of the course used in the 1984 FIS Men’s World Cup race at Birch Hill which was won by Gunde Svan of Sweden.
  • Bib pickup will take place in Rikke’s Roadhouse, the small log cabin to the north of the Timing Building, beginning around 9:45AM.
2021-22 Season Classic Technique
2022-23 Season Free Technique
2023-24 Season Classic Technique

CLICK HERE to register. All registration for this event is online, with payment by credit card.  There is no hard copy registration. Entry fees are $15 for NSCF members and $20 for non-members through midnight Thursday night prior to the race.  After that date, entry fees increase to $20 for members and to $25 for non-members.  Race day entry is available, but it will also be via online registration, with payment by credit card.

This Year’s Race information

REGISTRATION:

  • All registration is online.
  • You may register right through race morning.  Entry fees increase after midnight Wednesday night.
  • CLICK HERE to register for this race

RACE DISTANCES / COURSES / TECHNIQUE

Course Maps

  • Choose your race distance when you register, either 7.5 or 15Km
  • Courses will be marked Friday night with color-coded arrows

TIMING AND RESULTS

  • The race will be timed using the NSCF’s timing system.
  • Links to results for all Distance Series races will be posted HERE once they are made live.
  • Zone4 Distance Series Event Page

2022-23 Season Results by Class 2022-23 Season Results by Gender
2021-22 Season Results by Class 2021-22 Season Results by Gender
   
2019-20 Season Results by Class 2019-20 Season Results by Gender
2018-19 Season Results by Class 2018-19 Season Results by Gender
2017-18 Season Results by Class 2017-18 Season Results by Gender
2016-17 Season Results by Class 2016-17 Season Results by Gender
   
   

 

Franks Soos Distance Series #1
Links to Results from Prior Years

Results
by Class

Overall Results
by Distance

Dec 2024 by Class Dec 2024 by Distance
Dec 2023 by Class Dec 2023 by Distance
Dec 2022 by Class Dec 2022 by Distance
Dec 2020 by Class Dec 2020 by Distance
no Dec 2020 race no Dec 2021 race
Dec 2019 by Class Dec 2019 by Distance
Dec 2018 by Class Dec 2018 by Distance
Dec 2017 by Class Dec 2017 by Distance
Dec 2016 by Class Dec 2016 by Distance
Dec 2015 by Class Dec 2015 by Distance
Dec 2014 by Class Dec 2014 by Distance

2018-19 Season Results by Gender in Text Format

15km Results

Women
1. Shalane Frost (30FL), 49:01.8;
2. Melissa Lewis (40FL), 50:07.7;
3. Alyeska Daniels (20FL), 51:27.7;
4. Anna Rix (20FL), 53:15.8;
5. Donna DiFolco (50FL), 53:22.8;
6. Erica Blake (20FL), 55:42.3;
7. Kristen Bartecchi Rozell (40FL), 56:35.8;
8. Laura Grage (30FL), 59:38.3;
9. Kristin OBrien (50FL), 59:41.0;
10. Sharon Baker (60FL), 1:01:02.0;
11. Tjarn Bross (10FL), 1:02:43.1;
12. Dan Bross (50FL), 1:02:43.9;
13. Cathy Weeg (50FL), 1:08:33.5;
14. MK Romberg (60FL), 1:09:21.0;
15. Corrine Leistikow (50FL), 1:11:21.4;
16. Brandy Johnson (40FL), 1:12:09.9;
17. Susan Sugai (60FL), 1:25:07.6;

– – – – – – – –

Men
1. Alexander Eckert (20ML), 42:58.2;
2. Neill Toelle (20ML), 47:12.5;
3. Gus Compton (10ML), 48:54.5;
4. Aaron Swank (40ML), 49:27.3;
5. Peter Delamere (40ML), 50:06.5;
6. Sven Grage (50ML), 50:32.0;
7. Elias Engman (09ML), 53:02.2;
8. Morgan Hough (30ML), 54:55.9;
9. Patrick Druckenmiller (50ML), 55:52.0;
10. Bad Bob Baker (60ML), 57:48.6;
11. Mark Winford (40ML), 57:55.8;
12. Joshua Swank (09ML), 57:57.5;
13. Gerald Frost (40ML), 58:23.0;
14. Mike Hays (40ML), 59:06.7;
15. Ben Loeffler (30ML), 59:26.4;
16. gary knuepfer (60ML), 59:58.1;
17. Jonathan Swank (09ML), 1:00:47.2;
18. Jim Marcotte (60ML), 1:02:10.6;
19. Jeremy Douse (40ML), 1:02:22.0;
20. Eric Troyer (50ML), 1:03:02.6;
21. Benjamin Smith (30ML), 1:04:40.6;
22. BYRON BRODA (60ML), 1:04:59.5;
23. Michael Ruckhaus (60ML), 1:06:08.2;
24. Timothy Woster (60ML), 1:06:09.2; 2
5. Bruce Jamieson (60ML), 1:06:34.2;
26. Jacob Case (40ML), 1:07:49.0;
27. Owen Hanley (70ML), 1:10:16.4;
28. Eric Engman (40ML), 1:10:39.4;
29. Patrick Reinhard (60ML), 1:10:54.1;
30. Sam Bishop (50ML), 1:10:59.9;
31. Bill Husby (60ML), 1:14:43.3;
32. Ray Halderman5 (70ML), 1:15:23.6;
33. Eric Buetow (60ML), 1:17:10.9;
34. Frank Soos (60ML), 1:19:07.5;
35. Robert Moloney (70ML), 1:19:13.3;
36. Don Pendergrast (70ML), 1:20:50.6;

==========================

7.5km Results

Women
1. Victoria Bassette (10FS), 21:10.4;
2. Kendall Kramer (10FS), 21:22.2;
3. Maggie Druckenmiller (10FS), 21:46.3;
4. Emma Jerome (10FS), 22:08.3;
5. Hannah Delamere (10FS), 22:55.7;
6. Cora Delaca (10FS), 25:33.2;
7. Catherine Winford (10FS), 26:31.0;
8. Kate Baring (10FS), 26:38.1;
9. Eloise Darrow (10FS), 27:21.4;
10. Gwen Macander (10FS), 27:22.7;
11. Amelia Wagner-Jones (10FS), 27:58.4;
12. Laura Mayo (10FS), 29:33.9;
13. Tamara Rose (50FS), 29:49.6;
14. Amy Mayo (10FS), 29:53.1;
15. Kristen Abramowicz (10FS), 30:04.5;
16. Gwendolyn Bunch (10FS), 30:24.6;
17. Barbara Creighton (50FS), 31:43.4;
18. Norma Haubenstock (60FS), 32:56.2;
19. Ava Jelinek (10FS), 34:15.6;
20. Isabeliah Hamilton (10FS), 37:14.1;
21. Skye McCaa (10FS), 42:42.1;
– – – – – – – – –

Men
1. Zanden McMullen (10MS), 17:45.8;
2. Maxime Germain (10MS), 17:55.8;
3. Everett Cason (10MS), 18:03.2;
4. Ari Endestad (10MS), 18:13.5;
5. Justice Bassette (10MS), 18:43.4;
6. Kai Meyers (10MS), 18:43.8;
7. Luke Buth (10MS), 18:50.2;
8. Jordan Laker-Morris (10MS), 19:00.2;
9. Dale Baurick (10MS), 19:07.1;
10. Thomas Bueler (10MS), 19:14.1;
11. Kelly Martin (10MS), 19:19.1;
12. Sam Delamere (10MS), 19:22.1;
13. Rhys Yates (10MS), 19:31.6;
14. Eric Difolco (10MS), 19:33.7;
15. Josh Baurick (10MS), 19:35.3;
16. Nolan Earnest (10MS), 19:38.7;
17. Jack Cater (10MS), 20:00.7;
18. Jonathan Burrell (10MS), 20:15.5;
19. Eli Merrill (10MS), 20:48.3;
20. Ezra West (10MS), 22:22.5;
21. Alex Olson (10MS), 22:28.6;
22. John Hanun-Delong (10MS), 22:47.3;
23. Ramy Yates (10MS), 23:38.9;
24. Nicholas Buth (09MS), 24:19.3;
25. Jonathan Ebel (10MS), 25:54.8;
26. Mark Ross (50MS), 25:55.0;
27. Matthew Johnson (10MS), 26:56.0;
28. Harrison Riggs (10MS), 27:17.1;
29. Ben VanderLugt (09MS), 28:32.9;
30. Koen House (10MS), 28:35.5;
31. Levi Aitken (09MS), 28:37.1;
32. Nelson Hays (09MS), 29:04.4;
33. Jackson Taylor (09MS), 29:15.4;
34. Nathan VanderLugt (09MS), 29:24.2;
35. Bicknell-Lons Landon (10MS), 29:30.3;
36. Daniel Abramowicz (10MS), 29:43.5;
37. Wesley Hicks (10MS), 30:22.6;
38. Jack Kendall (10MS), 30:33.9;
39. Russ VanderLugt (40MS), 31:00.0;
40. Naatanii Mayo (10MS), 31:49.7;
41. Shanr Liddell (09MS), 33:08.8;
42. Noah Stout (10MS), 34:10.1;
43. Ethan Jansen (10MS), 35:26.8;
44. Kade Rowland (10MS), 35:55.3;
45. Robert Hannon (60MS), 38:23.2;
46. Morgan Liddell (30MS), 42:37.9;
47. Matthew Fisher (10MS), 42:43.7;
48. Collin Eberhart (10MS), 48:19.9;
49. Josiah Liddell (10MS), 57:27.9;

===========================

4km Results

Women
1. Olivia Soderstrom (09FX), 15:06.7;

– – – – – – –

Men
1. Andrew Springfellow (10MX), 13:54.1;
2. Kieran kaufman (10MX), 15:59.0;
3. Jason Buffington (10MX), 20:08.7;
4. Jacob Nicoll (10MX), 20:46.4;
5. Luksup Rattanasanghirum (10MX), 34:01.9;


Results by Class in Text Format

15Km Results
Women

Class 10FL
1. Tjarn Bross, 1:02:43.1;

Class 20FL
1. Alyeska Daniels, 51:27.7;
2. Anna Rix, 53:15.8;
3. Erica Blake, 55:42.3;

Class 30FL
1. Shalane Frost, 49:01.8;
2. Laura Grage, 59:38.3;

Class 40FL
1. Melissa Lewis, 50:07.7;
2. Kristen Bartecchi Rozell, 56:35.8;
3. Brandy Johnson, 1:12:09.9;

Class 50FL
1. Donna DiFolco, 53:22.8;
2. Kristin OBrien, 59:41.0;
3. Cathy Weeg, 1:08:33.5;
4. Corrine Leistikow, 1:11:21.4;

Class 60FL
1. Sharon Baker, 1:01:02.0;
2. MK Romberg, 1:09:21.0;
3. Susan Sugai, 1:25:07.6;

– – – – – – – –
Men

Class 09ML
1. Elias Engman, 53:02.2;
2. Joshua Swank, 57:57.5;
3. Jonathan Swank, 1:00:47.2;

Class 10ML
1. Gus Compton, 48:54.5;

Class 20ML
1. Alexander Eckert, 42:58.2;
2. Neill Toelle, 47:12.5;

Class 30ML
1. Morgan Hough, 54:55.9;
2. Ben Loeffler, 59:26.4;
3. Benjamin Smith, 1:04:40.6;

Class 40ML
1. Aaron Swank, 49:27.3;
2. Peter Delamere, 50:06.5;
3. Mark Winford, 57:55.8;
4. Gerald Frost, 58:23.0;
5. Mike Hays, 59:06.7;
6. Jeremy Douse, 1:02:22.0;
7. Jacob Case, 1:07:49.0;
8. Eric Engman, 1:10:39.4;

Class 50ML
1. Sven Grage, 50:32.0;
2. Patrick Druckenmiller, 55:52.0;
3. Dan Bross, 1:02:43.9;
4. Eric Troyer, 1:03:02.6;
5. Sam Bishop, 1:10:59.9;

Class 60ML
1. Bad Bob Baker, 57:48.6;
2. gary knuepfer, 59:58.1;
3. Jim Marcotte, 1:02:10.6;
4. BYRON BRODA, 1:04:59.5;
5. Michael Ruckhaus, 1:06:08.2;
6. Timothy Woster, 1:06:09.2;
7. Bruce Jamieson, 1:06:34.2;
8. Patrick Reinhard, 1:10:54.1;
9. Bill Husby, 1:14:43.3;
10. Eric Buetow, 1:17:10.9;
11. Frank Soos, 1:19:07.5;

Class 70ML
1. Owen Hanley, 1:10:16.4;
2. Ray Halderman5, 1:15:23.6;
3. Robert Moloney, 1:19:13.3;
4. Don Pendergrast, 1:20:50.6;

======================================

7.5km Results

Women

Class 10FS
1. Victoria Bassette, 21:10.4;
2. Kendall Kramer, 21:22.2;
3. Maggie Druckenmiller, 21:46.3;
4. Emma Jerome, 22:08.3;
5. Hannah Delamere, 22:55.7;
6. Cora Delaca, 25:33.2;
7. Catherine Winford, 26:31.0;
8. Kate Baring, 26:38.1;
9. Eloise Darrow, 27:21.4;
10. Gwen Macander, 27:22.7;
11. Amelia Wagner-Jones, 27:58.4;
12. Laura Mayo, 29:33.9;
13. Amy Mayo, 29:53.1;
14. Kristen Abramowicz, 30:04.5;
15. Gwendolyn Bunch, 30:24.6;
16. Ava Jelinek, 34:15.6;
17. Isabeliah Hamilton, 37:14.1;
18. Skye McCaa, 42:42.1;

Class 50FS
1. Tamara Rose, 29:49.6;

Class 60FS
1. Norma Haubenstock, 32:56.2;

– – – – – – – – –

Men
———
Class 09MS
1. Nicholas Buth, 24:19.3;
2. Ben VanderLugt, 28:32.9;
3. Levi Aitken, 28:37.1;
4. Nelson Hays, 29:04.4;
5. Jackson Taylor, 29:15.4;
6. Nathan VanderLugt, 29:24.2;
7. Shanr Liddell, 33:08.8;

Class 10MS
1. Zanden McMullen, 17:45.8;
2. Maxime Germain, 17:55.8;
3. Everett Cason, 18:03.2;
4. Ari Endestad, 18:13.5;
5. Justice Bassette, 18:43.4;
6. Kai Meyers, 18:43.8;
7. Luke Buth, 18:50.2;
8. Jordan Laker-Morris, 19:00.2;
9. Dale Baurick, 19:07.1;
10. Thomas Bueler, 19:14.1;
11. Kelly Martin, 19:19.1;
12. Sam Delamere, 19:22.1;
13. Rhys Yates, 19:31.6;
14. Eric Difolco, 19:33.7;
15. Josh Baurick, 19:35.3;
16. Nolan Earnest, 19:38.7;
17. Jack Cater, 20:00.7;
18. Jonathan Burrell, 20:15.5;
19. Eli Merrill, 20:48.3;
20. Ezra West, 22:22.5;
21. Alex Olson, 22:28.6;
22. John Hanun-Delong, 22:47.3;
23. Ramy Yates, 23:38.9;
24. Jonathan Ebel, 25:54.8;
25. Matthew Johnson, 26:56.0;
26. Harrison Riggs, 27:17.1;
27. Koen House, 28:35.5;
28. Bicknell-Lons Landon, 29:30.3;
29. Daniel Abramowicz, 29:43.5;
30. Wesley Hicks, 30:22.6;
31. Jack Kendall, 30:33.9;
32. Naatanii Mayo, 31:49.7;
33. Noah Stout, 34:10.1;
34. Ethan Jansen, 35:26.8;
35. Kade Rowland, 35:55.3;
36. Matthew Fisher, 42:43.7;
37. Collin Eberhart, 48:19.9;
38. Josiah Liddell, 57:27.9;

Class 30MS
1. Morgan Liddell, 42:37.9;

Class 40MS
1. Russ VanderLugt, 31:00.0;

Class 50MS
1. Mark Ross, 25:55.0;

Class 60MS
1. Robert Hannon, 38:23.2;

===================================

4km Results

Women

Class 09FX
1. Olivia Soderstrom, 15:06.7;

– – – – – – –

Men

Class 10MX
1. Andrew Stringfellow, 13:54.1;
2. Kieran kaufman, 15:59.0;
3. Jason Buffington, 20:08.7;
4. Jacob Nicoll, 20:46.4;
5. Luksup Rattanasanghirum, 34:01.9


2017-18 season results by gender are below in text format

Buetow Dental and Pangaea Health Distance Series #1
The Gundeloppet – Saturday, December 9, 2017

Women’s 15Km
1. Krista Heeringa, unaffiliated-53:10.7
2. Davya Flaharty, NSCF-57:23.3
3. Melissa Lewis, NSCF-58:56.5
4. Sharon Baker, NSCF-1:05:27.3
5. Erica Blake, Unaffiliated-1:06:35.9
6. Kristin O`Brien, NSCF-1:11:06.4
7. Patricia Baer, Unaffiliated-1:12:32.1
8. Corrine Leistikow, NSCF-1:14:17.3
9. Cathy Weeg, Unaffiliated-1:16:43.5
10. Brandy Johnson, NSCF-1:23:16.8
11. Susan Sugai, NSCF-1:29:13.2

Men’s 15Km
1. Jan Cech, CKS SKI Jilemnice-42:59.4
2. Nicholas Lovett, unaffiliated-43:18.9
3. Alexander Eckert, Unaffiliated-43:43.6
4. Arnaud Guyon, France-44:54.3
5. Tyson Flaharty, Goldstream Sports-46:44.9
6. Peter Leonard, NSCF-FXC-46:54.6
7. Jordan Buetow, FXC-48:49.8
8. James Bassette, NENSA-54:10.6
9. max kaufman, NSCF-54:17.7
10. Ben Turman, Unaffiliated-54:41.9
11. Joshua Bassette, NENSA-54:42.3
12. Bad Bob Baker, NSCF-58:14.5
13. Peter Delamere, NSCF-58:34.2
14. Mark Winford, NSCF-1:10:04.5
15. Donovan Granger, NSCF-1:11:03.2
16. Martin Truffer, NSCF-1:11:05.0
17. Eric Troyer, SCUM, JERCs-1:11:59.6
18. Ray Halderman, NSCF-1:12:33.4
19. Owen Hanley, NSCF-1:14:03.1
20. Chris Puchner, NSCF/SCUM/JERC-1:14:37.1
21. Bill Husby, SCUM-1:16:15.9
22. Patrick Reinhard, NSCF-1:17:44.3
23. Frank Soos, SCUM-1:18:07.1
24. Mark Simon, Unaffiliated-1:23:51.5
25. Mike Schmoker, Scum-1:24:54.2
26. Dermot Cole, Unaffillated-1:29:42.8
27. Robert Hannon, NSCF-1:36:36.1

Women’s 7.5Km
1. Hannah Deuling, Unaffillated-22:31.3
2. Sage Robine, Unaffiliated-23:11.6
3. Deriene Nickisch, FXC-31:38.7
4. Olivia Soderstrom, FXC-32:29.6
5. Shelly Soderstrom, NSCF-36:09.7
6. Norma Haubenstock, NSCF-37:28.4
7. Katy Mccarter, Lathrop-43:23.2

Men’s 7.5Km
1. Vladimir Smirnov, NSCF-27:47.9
2. Wade Harry, NSCF- FXC-30:47.8