Frank Soos Memorial Distance Series #2
The Ginger Snap Special
Saturday, January 14, 2023

The second race in the Frank Soos Memorial Distance Series is the Ginger Snap Special.  Ginger snaps were Frank Soos’ favorite cookies.  The race distance is 20Km, with a 10Km option for those interested in a shorter distance.

Normally, the technique for this event alternates from one year to the next. For the 2022-23 season, this race will be conducted in classic technique.  The 10Km  is a one lap race.  The 20Km race is a two-lap race.

All registration for this event is online, with payment by credit card.  Entry fees through midnight Wednesday night prior to the race are $15 for NSCF members and $20 for non-members.  Entry fees increase by $5 after midnight Wednesday night.  Race Day entries are available

To register for the second race in the series CLICK HERE.

Good luck racing!

Course Description:

The course will start in the stadium, go up the Ramp, out Relay Alley, and turn down the Outhouse Loop.  The course takes the first cutoff on the Outhouse Loop (the “Upper House” cutoff), then goes out Sunnyside to the Section Line cutoff, at which point it takes a sharp left and returns to the Outhouse Loop.

After finishing the Outhouse Loop, the course takes a right and does the remainder of the Relay Loop, goes down the Ramp, turns right and comes up the East Ramp, then enters the Tower Loop.  The course follows the Tower Loop to the upper end of Tower Direct, then turns sharply left, descends Tower Direct via the Sprint Elbow, then goes out Roller Coaster, turns left down Roller Coaster Bypass and returns to the stadium.

After entering the stadium, the course turns right down White Bear Access, then right again onto White Cub.  Upon entering the biathlon stadium, the course takes a left and then two right turns to get back on the White Bear.  The course then follows the White Bear to Suicide Cutoff and takes a left, returning to the stadium WITHOUT skiing Moilanen’s Meadow. Skiers re-enter the stadium, bear right down the east side of the stadium, turn left and pass in front of the ski center and then lap (for the 20Km) or head into the finish (for the 10Km).

Race volunteers and event organization and support are provided by the Lathrop High School Ski Team Boosters as a fund-raising activity.  The Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks compensates the group for their organizing and event support efforts.


2021-22 Season Free Technique
2022-23 Season Classic Technique
2023-24 Season Free Technique

 

This Year’s Race information

REGISTRATION:

  • All registration for this event is online, with payment by credit card.
  • There is no hard copy registration.
  • Entry fees for the 20Km and 10Km are $15 for NSCF members and $20 for non-members through Thursday night.
  • After midnight Thursday night, entry fees increase by $5. Race day registration is available.
  • CLICK HERE to register for this race

RACE DISTANCES / COURSES / TECHNIQUE

  • This year’s race will be held in free technique
  • Choose your race distance when you register, either 10Km or 20Km
  • Courses will be marked Friday night with color-coded arrows
2021-22 Season Free Technique
2022-23 Season Classic Technique
2023-24 Season Free Technique

Course Maps

 

RESULTS LINKS

Season Live Results/Overall Live Results/By Class Overall Results in PDF Format Class Results in PDF Format
2022-2023 Season Live Overall Live Class    
2021-2022 Season Live Overall Live Class PDF Overall PDF Class
2020-2021 Season        
2019-2020 Season        
         

 

2018-19 Season Results

Pangaea Health/Buetow Dental
Distance Series Race No. 2
The January Jaunt
Organized by the Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks and Lathrop HS Ski Team Boosters
Birch Hill Recreation Area
Saturday, January 19, 2019

Results by Class

40-49 Women 10K
1. Maria Taylor-59:23.4;
2. Becky Baird-59:43.3;

50-59 Women 10K
1. Barbara Creighton-54:35.1;
2. Joanna Fox-58:15.4;

60-69 Women 10K
1. Norma Haubenstock-59:33.4;

Youth Boys 10K
1. Harrison Riggs-48:21.9;
2. Collin Eberhart-56:01.5;
3. Oliver Taylor-1:28:14.0;

40-49 Men 10K
1. Steve Taylor-1:28:14.4;

70 and Older Men 10K
1. Don Pendergrast-1:01:00.4;

20-29 Women 20K
1. Anna Rix-1:34:03.0;
2. Erica Blake-1:35:07.5;

40-49 Women 20K
1. Kristen Rozell-1:37:19.6;

50-59 Women 20K
1. Tamara Rose-1:41:42.2;
2. Corrine Leistikow-1:44:42.9;

60-69 Women 20K
1. Susan Sugai-2:04:51.2;

30-39 Men 20K
1. Drew Harrington-1:33:01.7;
2. Benjamin Smith-2:05:02.4;

40-49 Men 20K
1. Mark Winford-1:32:11.4;
2. David Hayden-1:41:00.8;
3. Jon Denton-1:53:56.4;

50-59 Men 20K
1. Bruce Miller-1:29:03.7;
2. Sven Grage-1:29:50.3;
3. Ned Rozell-1:38:11.5;
4. Eric Troyer-1:39:44.9;

60-69 Men 20K
1. Tom Dale-1:37:54.8;
2. Bill Husby-1:47:19.9;
3. Frank Soos-1:47:38.6;
4. Mike Schmoker-1:58:42.5;

70 and Older Men 20K
1. Ray Halderman-1:42:48.1;
2. Owen Hanley-1:48:34.3;
3. Robert Moloney-2:12:05.9;

=================================

Results by Gender

10 km – Women
1. Barbara Creighton (50FS)-54:35.1;
2. Joanna Fox (50FS)-58:15.4;
3. Maria Taylor (40FS)-59:23.4;
4. Norma Haubenstock (60FS)-59:33.4;
5. Becky Baird (40FS)-59:43.3;

10 km – Men
1. Harrison Riggs (09MS)-48:21.9;
2. Collin Eberhart (09MS)-56:01.5;
3. Don Pendergrast (70MS)-1:01:00.4;
4. Oliver Taylor (09MS)-1:28:14.0;
5. Steve Taylor (40MS)-1:28:14.4;

20 km – Women
1. Anna Rix (20FL)-1:34:03.0;
2. Erica Blake (20FL)-1:35:07.5;
3. Kristen Rozell (40FL)-1:37:19.6;
4. Tamara Rose (50FL)-1:41:42.2;
5. Corrine Leistikow (50FL)-1:44:42.9;
6. Susan Sugai (60FL)-2:04:51.2;

20 km – Men
1. Bruce Miller (50ML)-1:29:03.7;
2. Sven Grage (50ML)-1:29:50.3;
3. Mark Winford (40ML)-1:32:11.4;
4. Drew Harrington (30ML)-1:33:01.7;
5. Tom Dale (60ML)-1:37:54.8;
6. Ned Rozell (50ML)-1:38:11.5;
7. Eric Troyer (50ML)-1:39:44.9;
8. David Hayden (40ML)-1:41:00.8;
9. Ray Halderman (70ML)-1:42:48.1;
10. Bill Husby (60ML)-1:47:19.9;
11. Frank Soos (60ML)-1:47:38.6;
12. Owen Hanley (70ML)-1:48:34.3;
13. Jon Denton (40ML)-1:53:56.4;
14. Mike Schmoker (60ML)-1:58:42.5;
15. Benjamin Smith (30ML)-2:05:02.4;
16. Robert Moloney (70ML)-2:12:05.9;

2017-2018 Season Results

Pangaea Health Distance Series#2 – January Jaunt
Organized by Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks and
Lathrop HS Ski Team Boosters
Birch Hill Recreation Area
Saturday, January 20, 2018

Results By Gender

Women’s 20Km
1. Melissa Lewis-1:26:05.7
2. Erica Blake-1:45:34.3
3. Anna Rix-1:46:51.1
4. Kristin O`Brien-1:47:58.6
5. Tamara Rose-1:49:47.0
6. Corrine Leistikow-1:51:34.2
7. Susan Sugai-2:25:46.7

Men’s 20Km
1. Bruce Miller-1:29:38.9
2. Martin Truffer-1:36:17.2
3. Gary Knuepfer-1:39:37.0
4. Mike Hays-1:43:41.1
5. Ray Halderman-1:44:08.3
6. Eric Troyer-1:44:20.1
7. Dale Dale-1:44:47.9
8. Mark Winford-1:45:22.4
9. Donovan Granger-1:46:50.7
10. Bill Schneider-1:49:00.0
11. Joseph Rueter-1:49:11.9
12. Patrick Reinhard-1:50:58.7
13. Bill Husby-1:54:56.7
14. Frank Soos Jr-1:58:43.2
15. Byron Broda-2:02:14.3

Women’s 10Km
1. Cathy Weeg-55:41.3
2. Brandy Johnson-1:12:50.2
3. Sonja Truffer-1:18:46.5

Men’s 10Km
1. Nelson Hays-1:10:51.3
2. Alan Delamere-1:21:27.3

===================================

Results by Class
Women’s 20Km
20-29 Women
1. Erica Blake, Unaffiliated-1:45:34.3
2. Anna Rix, Unaffiliated-1:46:51.1

40-49 Women
1. Melissa Lewis, NSCFairbanks-1:26:05.7

50-59 Women
1. Kristin O`Brien, NSCFairbanks-1:47:58.6
2. Tamara Rose, Unaffiliated-1:49:47.0
3. Corrine Leistikow, NSCFairbanks-1:51:34.2

60-69 Women
1. Susan Sugai, NSCFairbanks-2:25:46.7

Men’s 20Km
40-49 Men
1. Martin Truffer, NSCFairbanks-1:36:17.2
2. Mike Hays, NSCFairbanks-1:43:41.1
3. Mark Winford, NSCFairbanks-1:45:22.4

50-59 Men
1. Bruce Miller, Unaffiliated-1:29:38.9
2. Eric Troyer, NSCF/SCUM/JERCs-1:44:20.1
3. Donovan Granger, NSCF/Lathrop-1:46:50.7
4. Bill Schneider, NSCFairbanks-1:49:00.0
5. Joseph Rueter, NSCFairbanks-1:49:11.9

60-69 Men
1. Gary Knuepfer, NSCFairbanks-1:39:37.0
2. Dale Dale, Unaffiliated-1:44:47.9
3. Patrick Reinhard, NSCF/SCUM-1:50:58.7
4. Bill Husby, SCUM-1:54:56.7
5. Frank Soos Jr, SCUM-1:58:43.2
6. Byron Broda, NSCF/SCUM-2:02:14.3

70 and Older Men
1. Ray Halderman, NSCFairbanks-1:44:08.3

Women’s 10Km
Junior Women
1. Sonja Truffer, NSCF-FXC-1:18:46.5

40-49 Women
1. Brandy Johnson, NSCFairbanks-1:12:50.2

50-59 Women
1. Cathy Weeg, Unaffiliated-55:41.3

Men’s 10Km
Junior Men
1. Nelson Hays, NSCF-FXC-1:10:51.3

70 and Older Men
1. Alan Delamere, NSCFairbanks-1:21:27.3