Region VI High School Championships

The Region VI High School Championships are normally held on the Friday (mass) and Saturday (relay) following the final Besh Cup races of the season, and two weeks prior to the ASAA State High School Championships.

The Region VI High School Championships consist of a mass start race held in the same technique and over the same distances (10Km for boys, 7.5Km for girls) as the mass start race at the ASAA Championships, and a relay race of 4 x 3Km for both boys and girls, held in the opposite technique from that used in the mass start race the prior day.

Region VI Championships Mass Start

The Region VI Championships mass start race will be held on the afternoon of Friday, February 8, 2019.  The race will be held in the same technique and the genders will run in the same order as at the ASAA Championships mass start competitions.  For 2019 the races will be held in free technique.

Boys race 10Km and girls race 7.5Km.  For 2019 both races will be held on the same two-lap courses as those that will be used for the 2019 ASAA Championships, also to be held at Birch Hill.

When girls race first (as in 2019) race start times are 3:00PM for girls and 4:00PM for boys.

See the area to the right for links to course maps, stadium diagrams, course profiles and entry, start and result lists.

2019 Results in Text Format

Girls Mass Start Free Technique 7.5Km

Team Rankings

1. West Valley – 1:34:59.6
2. Lathrop – 1:53:44.4

Individual Results

1. Kendall Kramer, WVL-21:57.7;
2. Victoria Bassette, WVL-24:11.1;
3. Maggie Whitaker, WVL-24:25.3;
4. Emma Jerome, WVL-24:25.5;
5. Abigail Haas, LAT-24:39.7;
6. Tjarn Bross, LAT-25:44.4;
7. Hjelle Personius, WVL-25:47.9;
8. Kate Baring, WVL-28:54.6;
9. Cora Delaca, WVL-28:57.3;
10. Gwen Macander, WVL-29:02.1;
11. Laura Mayo, WVL-29:06.6;
12. Clare Hanneman, LAT-30:13.5;
13. Amy Mayo, WVL-32:02.5;
14. Madelyn Wonderlich, LAT-33:06.8;
15. Gwendolyn Bunch, WVL-33:16.3;
16. Abby Arens, LAT-33:57.1;
17. Kristen Abramowicz, WVL-34:36.0;
18. Mesa Arens, LAT-35:06.9;
19. Annika Swanson, WVL-36:33.8;
20. Ava Jelinek, WVL-36:38.0;
21. Carlotta Harms, WVL-40:48.2;
22. Skye McCaa, WVL-41:11.0;
23. Leah Marks, WVL-41:33.0;
24. Isabeliah Hamilton, HUT-42:48.3;
25. Lily Vonnahme, LAT-43:14.9;
26. Kelsey Wade, LAT-53:19.3;

=======================================

Boys 10Km Mass Start Free Technique

Team Rankings

1. West Valley – 1:48:35.9
2. Lathrop – 2:00:18.8
3. Hutchison – 2:36:14.8

Individual Results

1. Ari Endestad, WVL-26:40.2;
2. Eric Difolco, WVL-26:52.4;
3. Jordan Laker-Morris, WVL-27:20.8;
4. Dale Baurick, WVL-27:42.5;
5. Justice Bassette, WVL-27:50.3;
6. Josh Baurick, WVL-27:50.5;
7. Sam Delamere, WVL-28:09.6;
8. Thomas Bueler, WVL-28:32.4;
9. Nolan Earnest, WVL-28:40.3;
10. Daryn Espinosa, LAT-29:13.1;
11. Jonathan Burrell, LAT-29:19.7;
12. Eli Merrill, WVL-29:20.8;
13. Jack Cater, WVL-29:42.6;
14. Luke Buth, WVL-29:43.1;
15. Andrew Stringfellow, LAT-29:56.1;
16. Ben Kassof, WVL-30:16.6;
17. Ezra West, WVL-30:57.6;
18. Lars Vinlove, WVL-31:08.8;
19. Jonathan Ebel, LAT-31:49.9;
20. Beren Vonnahme, LAT-32:21.1;
21. Ramy Yates, WVL-34:33.1;
22. Koen House, WVL-37:01.4;
23. Kameron David, HUT-37:34.4;
24. Harrison Riggs, LAT-38:23.4;
25. Dillon Congdon, HUT-39:05.1;
26. Landon Bicknell-Lons, HUT-39:32.4;
27. Matthew Johnson, LAT-40:01.8;
28. Colin Bredlie, HUT-40:02.9;
29. Naatanii Mayo, WVL-40:44.0;
30. Richard Collins, LAT-41:05.2;
31. Daniel Abramowicz, WVL-41:06.9;
32. Jack Kendall, WVL-42:39.2;
33. Bridger Koch, LAT-43:07.6;
34. Isaac Macander, WVL-43:59.4;
35. Noah Stout, WVL-45:27.1;
36. Wesley Hicks, LAT-45:49.0;
37. Kade Rowland, WVL-46:04.6;
38. Shinji Kawauchi, LAT-46:18.1;
39. Bradan Johnson, WVL-47:21.5;
40. Jason Buffington, HUT-50:46.6;
41. Aiden Schultz, WVL-52:28.5;
42. Collin Eberhart, LAT-54:44.8;
43. Isaac Baylis, LAT-55:00.0;
44. William Benes, VDZ-59:01.5;
45. Matthew Fisher, LAT-1:01:18.0;
46. Luksup Rattanasanghirum, WVL-1:04:45.7;

 

Course Maps

Boys 10Km (2 x 5Km)
Girls 7.5Km (2 x 3.75Km)

Stadium Diagrams

Boys 10Km (2 x 5Km)
Girls 7.5Km (2 x 3.75Km)

Course Profiles

Boys 10Km (2 x 5Km)
Girls 7.5Km (2 x 3.75Km)

Entry, Start and Result Lists

Entry List by School
Start List
Individual Results
Team Totals

 

Region VI Championships Relay

The Region VI Championships relay races will be held Saturday, February 9, 2019.  For 2019 the race will be held in classic technique.

Both boys and girls will race 4 x 3Km.  This race will be held on the same two-lap, 1.5Km course as that to be used for the classic legs of the girls relay at the 2019 ASAA Championships, also to be held at Birch Hill.

See the area to the right for links to course maps, stadium diagrams, course profiles and entry-, start- and result lists.

2019 Results in Text Format

Boys Two-Day Team Totals:

1. West Valley 2:23:10.7
2. Lathrop 2:39:58.0

Boys 4x3Km Classic Technique Relay Results

1. West Valley Boys B (Josh Baurick-8:40.1; Thomas Bueler-9:11.5; Eric Difolco-8:22.6; Ari Endestad-8:20.6) – 34:34.8;
2. West Valley Boys A (Justice Bassette-8:55.1; Jordan Laker-Morris-8:49.9; Dale Baurick-8:28.1; Sam Delamere-8:26.4) – 34:39.5;
3. Lathrop Boys A (Andrew Stringfellow-9:28.6; Beron Vonnahme-10:03.3; Jonathan Ebel-9:54.6; Daryn Espinosa-10:12.7) – 39:39.2;
4. West Valley Boys E (Jack Cater-8:53.4; Lars Vinlove-9:43.7; Daneil Abramowicz-11:38.9; Noah Stout-13:46.7) – 44:02.8;
5. West Valley Boys D (Eli Merrill-9:17.2; Ezra West-10:28.2; Naatanii Mayo-11:50.1; Braden Johnson-12:43.9) – 44:19.4;
6. West Valley Boys C (Nolan Earnest-8:45.8; Ben Kassof-9:46.1; Jack Kendall-12:35.0; Kade Rowland-13:16.8) – 44:23.8;
7. West Valley Boys F (Luke Buth-8:46.8; Ramey Yates-10:12.1; Koen House-11:41.1; Aiden Schultz-13:57.4) – 44:37.4;
8. Hutchison Boys A (Kameron David-11:58.5; Collin Bredlie-12:01.5; Landon Bicknell-Long-12:07.9; Dillon Congdon-13:16.2) – 49:24.0;
9. Lathrop Boys B (Harrison Riggs-12:18.1; Richard Collins-12:06.9; Bridger Koch-13:23.0; Matthew Johnson-11:40.0) – 49:28.0;
10. Lathrop Boys C (Wesley Hicks-12:43.7; Isaac Baylis-16:43.0; Matthew Fisher-18:08.5; Collin Eberhart-15:02.3) – 1:02:37.5;
DNF. West Valley Boys G (Laksup Rattanasanghirum-18:23.3)

===================================================

Girls Two-Day Team Totals:

1. West Valley 2:15:27.3
2. Lathrop 2:40:22.4

Girls 4x3Km Classic Technique Relay Results

1. West Valley Girls A (Emma Jerome-10:16.7; Victoria Bassette-10:12.5; Maggie Whitaker-10:34.4; Kendall Kramer-9:24.1) – 40:27.7;
2. Lathrop Girls A (Tjarn Bross-10:29.4; Abigail Haas-10:42.3; Clare Hanneman-11:31.7; Madelyn Wonderlich-13:54.6) – 46:38.0;
3. West Valley Girls C (Cora Delaca-11:49.0; Laura Mayo-12:15.7; Annika Swanson-14:13.9; Skye McCaa-16:08.1) – 54:26.6;
4. West Valley Girls B (Kate Baring-11:59.9; Gwen Macander-12:04.5; Gwen Bunch-14:54.9; Leah Marks-16:36.5) – 55:35.9;
5. West Valley Girls D (Eloise Darrow-13:37.6; Amy Mayo-13:48.5; Kristen Abramowicz-13:40.2; Ava Jelinek-14:58.3) – 56:04.6;
DNF. Lathrop Girls B (Abby Arens-15:41.5; Isabella Hamilton-16:43.0; Kelsey Wade-17:55.4)

Course Maps

4 x 3Km Relay (both genders)

Stadium Diagrams

4 x 3Km Relay (both genders)

Course Profiles

4 x 3Km Relay (both genders)

Entry, Start and Result Lists

Entry List (alpha)
Start List
Result List
Team Scores
Ranking by Leg Times