Region VI High School Championships
Friday-Saturday, February 10-11, 2023

The Region VI High School Championships are normally held on the Friday (mass) and Saturday (relay) following the final Besh Cup races of the season, and two weeks prior to the ASAA State High School Championships.

The Region VI High School Championships consist of a mass start race held in the same technique and over the same distances (10Km for boys, 7.5Km for girls) as the mass start race at the ASAA Championships, and a relay race of 4 x 3Km for both boys and girls, held in the opposite technique from that used in the mass start race the prior day.

Season

Mass Start

Relay

2021-22 Season Classic Technique – Boys 3PM/Girls 4PM Free Technique – Girls 11AM/Boys 12:15PM
2022-23 Season Free Technique – Girls 3PM/Boys 4PM Classic Technique – Boys 11AM/Girls 12:15PM
2023-24 Season Classic Technique – Boys 3PM/Girls 4PM Free Technique – Girls 11AM/Boys 12:15PM
2024-25 Season Free Technique – Girls 3PM/Boys 4PM Classic Technique – Boys 11AM/Girls 12:15PM
2025-26 Season Classic Technique – Boys 3PM/Girls 4PM Free Technique – Girls 11AM/Boys 12:15PM

 


Region VI Championships Day 1 – Mass Start

The first day of the Region VI Championships will be held on the afternoon of Friday, February 10, 2023.  The race will be held in the same techniques and distances and the genders will run in the same order as at the ASAA Championships mass start competitions.  For 2023 the Friday mass start races will be held in free technique.

Race distance will be the same as will be used in the mass start at the ASAA Championships.

When boys race first (as in 2022) race start times are 3:00PM for boys and 4:00PM for girls.

When girls race first (as in 2023) race start times are 3:00PM for girls and 4:00PM for boys.

See the area below for links to course maps, stadium diagrams, course profiles and entry, start and result lists.

Season

Mass Start

Relay

2021-2022 Season Classic Technique: Boys 10Km @ 3PM, Girls 7.5Km @ 4PM Free Technique:  Girls 4x3Km @ 11AM, Boys 4x3Km @ 1215PM
2022-2023 Season Free Technique:  Girls 7.5Km @ 3PM, Boys 10Km @ 4PM Classic Technique:  Boys 4x3Km @ 11AM, Girls 4x3Km @ 1215PM
2023-2024 Season Classic Technique: Boys 10Km @ 3PM, Girls 7.5Km @ 4PM Free Technique:  Girls 4x3Km @ 11AM, Boys 4x3Km @ 1215PM
2024-2025 Season Free Technique:  Girls 7.5Km @ 3PM, Boys 10Km @ 4PM Classic Technique:  Boys 4x3Km @ 11AM, Girls 4x3Km @ 1215PM
2025-2026 Season Classic Technique: Boys 10Km @ 3PM, Girls 7.5Km @ 4PM Free Technique:  Girls 4x3Km @ 11AM, Boys 4x3Km @ 1215PM

 

This Year’s Race Info

Course Maps and Stadium Layouts

  Competition Course
  Ski Stadium

This Year’s Entry, Start and Result Lists

  Entry List by School
  Start List
  Live Friday Individual Results
PDF Individual and Team Results
  Team Totals

2020 Results

  2020 Individual Results
  2020 Team Totals

2019 Results

  2019 Individual Results
  2019 Team Totals

Links to Results from Prior Years

Girls Results

Boys Results

       
2021 Results
Friday Results – Boys & Girls
Individual and Team Rankings
Saturday Results – Boys & Girls
Individual and Team Rankings
2020 Results
Girls Mass-Start
Individual Results
Girls Mass-Start
Team Results
Boys Mass-Start
Individual Results
Boys Mass-Start
Team Results
2019 Results
Girls Mass-Start
Individual Results
Girls Mass-Start
Team Results
Boys Mass-Start
Individual Results
Boys Mass-Start
Team Results
2018 Results
Girls Mass-Start
Individual Results
Girls Mass-Start
Team Results
Boys Mass-Start
Individual Results
Boys Mass-Start
Team Results
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 


Region VI Championships Day 2 – Relay

The second day of the Region VI Championships will be held Saturday, February 11, 2023.  For 2023 the race will be a classic technique relay with four legs.

See the area below for links to course maps, stadium diagrams, course profiles and entry-, start- and result lists, as well as result lists from past years’ Region 6 Championships.

This Year’s Race Info

Course Map and Stadium Diagram
  4 x 3Km Relay Course Map (both genders)
  4 x 3Km Relay Stadium Diagram (both genders)
This Year’s Entry and Start Lists
  Relay Entry List
  Relay Start List
2023 Results
  LIVE Relay Team Results
  Relay Leg Results (post-race)
  Complete Results Packet for Both Days
2022 Results
  Relay Team Results
  Relay Leg Results
  Two-Day Team Totals (includes mass start and relay results)
2021 Results
  2021 Result List (Individual event in 2021, due to COVID pandemic)
  2021 Team Scores
2020 Results
  2020 Relay Results
  2020 Two-Day Team Totals
2019 Results
  2019 Relay Results
  2019 Two-Day Team Totals 

Results from Past Years

Girls
Relay Results
Final Girls
Team Rankings
Boys
Relay Results
Final Boys
Team Rankings
       
       
2021 Region 6 Championships (2 x Interval Start races)
Friday Results – Boys & Girls
Individual and Team Rankings
Saturday Results – Boys & Girls
Individual and Team Rankings
2020 Region 6 Championships
Girls Relay
Leg Times
Girls Team Boys Relay
Leg Times
Boys Team
2019 Region 6 Championships
Girls Relay
Leg Times
Girls Team Boys Relay
Leg Times
Boys Team
2018 Region 6 Championships
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

Past Years’ Mass Start Results in Text Format

2021 Saturday Results in text format:

Girls Two-Day Team Results
—————————
1. West Valley-3:17:06.9;
2. Valdez-5:01:43.3;
3. North Pole-5:18:23.7;

Girls 7.5Km Free Technique Individual Results
——————————
1. Abigail Haas, Lathrop-25:35.4;
2. Zarah Laker-Morris, West Valley-25:58.2;
3. Hannah Delamere, West Valley-28:45.2;
4. Lauren White, Monroe-31:07.7;
5. Sonja Truffer, West Valley-31:18.1;
6. Leni Stolz, West Valley-31:46.1;
7. Hazel Langley, West Valley-33:15.2;
8. Grace White, Monroe-34:41.6;
9. Pirada Anderson, West Valley-35:15.4;
10. Riley Whisler, West Valley-35:35.0;

11. Danika Dawley, North Pole-37:52.5;
12. Elaina Hanson, Valdez-39:50.3;
13. Ava Jelinek, West Valley-41:18.8;
14. Caelyn Wise, Valdez-45:52.5;
15. Maddie Castillo, North Pole-46:03.2;
16. Christina Wise, Valdez-46:22.1;
17. Billi Lovell, Valdez-53:31.0;
18. Kaylee Collins, Monroe-54:21.1;
19. Lia Castillo, North Pole-56:15.8;
20. Quinn Jacobs, West Valley-57:41.8;
21. Erin Wallace, West Valley-58:37.7;
22. Danielle Beks, North Pole-1:02:46.8;

========================================

Boys Two-Day Team Rankings
————————–
1. West Valley-3:35:26.6;
2. Lathrop-4:45:20.5;
3. Valdez-5:01:49.8;

Boys 10Km Free Technique Individual Results
—————–
1. Josh Baurick, West Valley-29:25.8;
2. Luke Buth, West Valley-30:47.5;
3. Caleb Peterson, West Valley-30:57.9;
4. Eli Merrill, West Valley-31:13.0;
5. Eric DiFolco, West Valley-31:32.5;
6. Ezra West, West Valley-32:09.0;
7. Elias Engman, West Valley-32:19.7;
8. Nicholas Buth, West Valley-32:45.4;
9. Ben Kassof, West Valley-34:12.2;
10. Jonathan Ebel, Lathrop-34:47.8;

11. Piers Shirk, Valdez-36:04.0;
12. Nelson Hays, Monroe-36:32.3;
13. Harrison Riggs, Lathrop-38:37.0;
14. Matthew Johnson, North Pole-40:21.1;
15. Daniel Abramowicz, West Valley-40:29.3;
16. Olav Moeller, West Valley-41:08.3;
17. Jacob Rozell, West Valley-41:12.2;
18. Chase Randall, Valdez-42:34.6;
19. Naatanii Mayo, West Valley-44:37.2;
20. John Haas, Lathrop-45:03.4;

21. Rafe Caruthers, Valdez-45:12.5;
22. Jeffery Prevost, Valdez-46:58.4;
23. Jake Dawley, North Pole-47:35.9;
24. Gabe Angaiak, Monroe-47:57.3;
25. Fisher Mishmash, Valdez-48:04.9;
26. William Benes, Valdez-49:19.9;
27. Wesley Hicks, Lathrop-50:03.4;
28. Braden Johnson, West Valley-51:17.5;
29. Kade Rowland, West Valley-52:27.4;
30. Shane Fisher, West Valley-52:29.8;

31. Kameron David, West Valley-53:49.7;
32. Felix Prim, Hutchison-54:53.0;
33. Wily Johnson, West Valley-1:02:08.3;
34. Patrick Obrien, Valdez-1:02:51.0;
35. Ole Peterson, Monroe-1:03:35.4;
36. Blake Morrison, Valdez-1:03:52.5;

Past Years’ Relay Results in Text Format