Kinross Fort Knox Town Race Series #3
Wedgewood Resort Classic
Saturday, January 16 or 23 (final date tbd), 2021

25th Year of Nordic Ski Club’s KINROSS Fort Knox Town Race Series

 

 

 


The Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks winter competition schedule rings in 2021 with the third race in the Twenty-fifth annual KINROSS Fort Knox Town Race Series, the Wedgewood Classic, Saturday, January tbd, at 11:00am at the Jim Whisenhant Ski Trails at Birch Hill Recreation Area.

CLICK HERE to enter online

press release below

Results from Prior Years

Class Results

Overall Results

January 2020 Class Results January 2020 Overall Results
January 2019 Class Results January 2019 Overall Results
January 2018 Class Results January 2018 Overall Results
January 2017 Class Results January 2017 Overall Results
January 2016 Class Results January 2016 Overall Results
January 2015 Class Results January 2015 Overall Results
January 2014 Class Results January 2014 Overall Results
January 2013 Class Results January 2013 Overall Results
January 2012 Class Results January 2012 Overall Results

Town Series #3
2018-19 Results

Below are class results in text format for the 2018-19 KINROSS Fort Knox Town Race Series #3, the Woolly Rhino Classic, followed by results by gender in text format for the 7.5Km and 10Km distances.

RESULTS BY CLASS

Grade K-1-2 Girls 1Km
1. Delilah Fischer, Watershed-9:41.7;
2. Zoe Agopian Plattet, NSCF-FJN/Pearl Creek-10:31.1;
3. Haven Rowland, NSCF-FJN-11:14.0;
4. Kinley Carey, Spruce Tree Mont.-11:24.4;
5. Caite Eberhart, Hilltop Prep-14:11.2;

Grade K-1-2 Boys 1Km
1. Oliver Taylor, NSCF-FJN/Weller-8:24.2;
2. Blair Merrill, Watershed-8:51.8;
3. Luke Decker, Watershed-9:53.6;
4. Beckett Hayden, Spruce Tree Mont.-10:43.9;
5. Liam Hollingsworth, Watershed-11:43.7;
6. Nolan Adamczak, Spruce Tree Mont.-14:26.3;

Grade 3-4 Girls 1.5Km
1. Daya Allegood, Watershed-10:33.8;
2. Ellie Abrahamson, Watershed-10:34.7;
3. Lilli Bond, Pearl Creek-10:58.6;
4. Addison Liddell, NSCF-FJN-14:46.9;
5. Isabella Foland, NSCF-FJN/Spruce Tree Mont.-15:07.0;

Grade 3-4 Boys 1.5Km
1. Reid Merrill, Watershed-9:22.0;
2. Wilson Rasic, NSCF-FJN/Watershed-11:47.4;
3. Billy Starcher, Weller-17:13.1;
4. Cole Eberhart, Hilltop Prep-18:13.9;

Grade 5-6 Girls 2Km
1. Emma Lyons, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-11:43.6;
2. Adah Decker, Watershed-13:26.8;
3. Sakaia Fischer, Watershed-14:56.0;
4. Marais Anderson, Watershed-14:56.4;
5. Abilene Dunn, Watershed-16:09.2;
6. Claire Eberhart, Hilltop Prep-22:40.0;

Grade 5-6 Boys 2Km
1. Kieran Kaufman, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-9:37.6;
2. Basile Plattet, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-9:38.0;
3. Wade Harry, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-9:59.0;
4. Leif Anderson, Watershed-14:45.9;

Grade 7-8 Girls 2.5Km
1. Olivia Soederstrom, unaffiliated-10:19.0;
2. Ingrid Baurick, NSCF-FXC Prep-10:53.2;
3. Zarah Laker-Morris, NSCF-FXC Prep-11:02.9;
4. Leni Stolz, NSCF-FXC Prep-12:06.4;
5. Sonja Truffer, NSCF-FXC Prep-12:33.7;

Grade 7-8 Boys 2.5Km
1. Elias Engman, NSCF-FXC Prep-9:28.9;
2. Nelson Hays, NSCF-FXC Prep-10:09.9;
3. Pj Bragonier, NSCF-FXC Prep-10:34.7;
4. Brecken Allegood, NSCF-FXC Prep-11:30.1;
5. Kasper Bennedsen, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-11:33.8;
6. Levi Aitken, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-11:47.2;
7. Olav Moeller, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-11:52.0;
8. John Haas, NSCF-FXC Prep-12:02.4;
9. Shane Lidell, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-12:49.2;
10. Jack Rasic, NSCF-FXC Prep/Watershed-12:53.4;
11. Owen Merrill, Watershed-13:44.6;

High School Girls 7.5KM
1. Tjarn Bross, unaffiliated-28:29.5;
2. Abigail Haas, unaffiliated-29:45.4;
3. Clare Hanneman, unaffiliated-31:08.4;

High School Boys 10Km
1. Daryn Espinosa, unaffiliated-36:06.0;
2. Ben Kassof, NSCF-FXC Comp-37:56.7;
3. Johnathan Ebel, unaffiliated-38:13.1;
4. Matthew Johnson, unaffiliated-45:12.9;
5. Harrison Riggs, unaffiliated-46:14.9;
6. Collin Eberhart, unaffiliated-59:04.5;

20 to 29 Year Old Women 7.5KM
1. Anna Rix, None-30:12.4;

20 to 29 Year Old Men 10Km
1. Tobias Albrightsen, Lathrop-33:15.1;

40 to 49 Year Old Men 10Km
1. Peter Delamere, NSC Fairbanks-35:17.7;

50 to 59 Year Old Women 7.5KM
1. Tamara Rose, NSC Fairbanks-36:37.6;

50 to 59 Year Old Men 10Km
1. Patricke Druckenmiller, NSC Fairbanks-42:47.1;
2. Martin Truffer, NSC Fairbanks-46:14.8;
3. Ned Rozell, NSC Fairbanks-46:31.5;
4. Gregory Kahoe, SCUM-54:05.7;

70 to 79 Year Old Men
1. Owen Hanley, NSC Fairbanks-51:08.0;
2. Ray Halderman, NSC Fairbanks-51:15.2;

RESULTS BY GENDER

Women’s 7.5Km
1. Tjarn Bross, unaffiliated-28:29.5;
2. Abigail Haas, unaffiliated-29:45.4;
3. Anna Rix, unaffiliated-30:12.4;
4. Clare Hanneman, unaffiliated-31:08.4;
5. Tamara Rose, NSC Fairbanks-36:37.6;

Men’s 10Km
1. Tobias Albrightsen, Lathrop-33:15.1;
2. Peter Delamere, NSC Fairbanks-35:17.7;
3. Daryn Espinosa, unaffiliated-36:06.0;
4. Ben Kassof, NSCF-FXC Comp-37:56.7;
5. Johnathan Ebel, unaffiliated-38:13.1;
6. Patrick Druckenmiller, NSC Fairbanks-42:47.1;
7. Matthew Johnson, unaffiliated-45:12.9;
8. Martin Truffer, NSC Fairbanks-46:14.8;
9. Harrison Riggs, unaffiliated-46:14.9;
10. Ned Rozell, NSC Fairbanks-46:31.5;
11. Owen Hanley, NSC Fairbanks-51:08.0;
12. Ray Halderman, NSC Fairbanks-51:15.2;
13. Gregory Kahoe, SCUM-54:05.7;
14. Collin Eberhart, unaffiliated-59:04.5;



Town Series #3
2017-18 Results

Below are class results in text format for the 2017-18 KINROSS Fort Knox Town Race Series #3, the Woolly Rhino Classic, followed by results by gender in text format for the 7.5Km and 10Km distances.
RESULTS BY CLASS
Grade K-1-2 Girls 1.25Km
1. Zoe Agopian Plattet, Pearl Creek-9:08.3;
2. Lilli Bond, Pearl Creek-9:51.1;
3. Lena Rhynard, Watershed-10:21.8;
4. Delilah Fischer, Watershed-11:24.4;
5. Margaret Vanderlugt, NSCF-FJN-11:38.8;
6. Sydney Coleman, Woodriver-12:17.3;
7. Addison Liddell, Pearl Creek-12:40.5;
8. Kinley Carey, Spruce Tree-14:04.0;
9. Brooke Babcock, Watershed-16:33.9;
Grade K-1-2 Boys 1.25Km
1. John Williamson, Homeschool-8:11.6;
2. Dax Campbell, Pearl Creek-9:13.6;
3. Luke Decker, Watershed-9:14.9;
4. Blair Merrill, Watershed-9:46.7;
5. Clive Binkley, Spruce Tree-10:39.6;
6. Eli Amos-Wall, Arctic Light-11:20.2;
7. Beckett Hayden, Spruce Tree-11:56.6;
8. Garrison Gower, Watershed-13:06.5;
9. Theron Pamperin, Watershed-13:28.6;
10. Hudson Bennett, Spruce Tree-15:52.6;
11. Sylus Layos Wagaman, Watershed-16:02.6;
12. Elliot Zook, Watershed-16:27.1;
13. Connor Smith, Far North Christian-18:03.1;
Grade 3-4 Girls 1.75Km
1. Adah Decker, Watershed-9:27.3;
2. Sakaia Fischer, Watershed-10:41.7;
3. Anna Stringfellow, CyberLynx-11:01.9;
4. Marais Anderson, Watershed-11:09.6;
5. Ansley Smith, BEST Homeschool-11:30.8;
6. Cynara Koch, Weller-14:05.3;
7. Summer Jackson, University Park-14:35.9;
8. Maddison Reeves, Anne Wein-27:01.3;
Grade 3-4 Boys 1.75Km
1. Kieran Kaufman, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-7:11.5;
2. Basile Plattet, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-7:13.8;
3. Wade Harry, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-7:25.3;
4. Reid Merrill, Watershed-8:55.0;
5. Nathan Vanderlugt, NSCF-FJN-9:32.1;
6. Leif Anderson, Watershed-10:27.0;
7. Dalton Koch, Weller-10:35.2;
8. Merrick Zook, Watershed-11:43.9;
9. Kodiak Coleman, Woodriver-12:31.8;
10. Colton Gower, Watershed-12:53.2;
11. Skyler Jackson, University Park-13:01.6;
12. Nate Goddard, Watershed-13:18.2;
13. Sosuke Shambare, Woodriver-13:42.1;
14. Huc McCall, Arctic Light-13:46.1;
Grade 5-6 Girls 2.25Km
1. Olivia Soderstrom, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-9:26.8;
2. Zarah Laker-Morris, Watershed/NSCF-FXC Prep-9:48.7;
3. Ingrid Baurick, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-10:07.3;
4. Lydia Burrell, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-11:24.0;
5. Emma Lyons, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-11:34.1;
6. Autumn Vanderlugt, NSCF-FJN-12:12.9;
7. Abigail Wohlford, University Park-15:22.9;
Grade 5-6 Boys 2.25Km
1. Cirdan Vonnahme, NSCF-FXC Prep-9:21.9;
2. John Haas, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-10:34.5;
3. Kasper Bennedsen, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-10:53.9;
4. Jack Babcock, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-11:32.3;
5. Eli West, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-11:41.8;
6. Jackson Taylor, Ladd-11:51.2;
7. Owen Merrill, Watershed-12:13.9;
8. Brecken Allegood, Watershed-12:26.8;
9. Shane Liddell, Pearl Creek-13:16.2;
10. Jeffrey Goddard, Watershed-17:20.4;
Grade 7-8 Girls 2.5Km
1. Hannah Delamere, NSCF-FXC Prep-9:01.2;
2. Hjelle Personius, NSCF-FXC Prep-9:26.3;
3. Abigail Haas, NSCF-FXC Prep-9:41.4;
4. Catherine Winford, NSCF-FXC Prep-10:57.0;
5. Mateya Koch, Tanana MS-11:19.8;
6. Leni Stolz, Boreal Sun/NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-12:01.4;
7. Madelyn Wonderlich, Tanana MS-13:17.5;
8. Pirada Anderson, Watershed-15:13.8;
Grade 7-8 Boys 2.5Km
1. Eli Merrill, Watershed-8:01.3;
2. Isaac Dershin, NSCF-FXC Prep-8:09.1;
3. Joshua Baurick, NSCF-FXC Prep-8:11.2;
4. Peter Kulp, NSCF-FXC Prep-8:39.2;
5. Caleb Petersen, Watershed/NSCF-FXC Prep-8:53.9;
6. Ezra West, NSCF-FXC Prep-9:28.3;
7. Elias Engman, NSCF-FXC Prep-10:20.4;
8. Nolan Spillane, NSCF-FXC Prep-10:39.6;
9. Olav Moeller, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-12:00.9;
10. Jacob Ridley, Tanana MS-12:12.0;
11. Benaiah Vanderlugt, NSCF-FJN-12:14.3;
12. Landon Bicknell-Long, NSCF-FXC Prep-12:22.8;
13. Waker Jones, NSCF-FXC Jr Devo-12:46.2;
HS Junior Varsity Girls 2.5Km
1. Mesa Arens, Lathrop HS-11:23.5;
2. Zoie Lucksavage, Lathrop HS-16:07.1;
3. Anna Stevan, West Valley HS-16:29.0;
HS Junior Varsity Boys 2.5Km
1. Harrison Riggs, Lathrop HS-10:30.6;
2. Bridger Koch, Lathrop HS-12:45.6;
High School Girls 7.5Km
1. Kaya Ratzlaff, West Valley HS-25:23.3;
2. Maggie Druckenmiller, West Valley HS-26:03.5;
3. Maggie Whitaker, West Valley HS-26:21.5;
4. Emma Jerome, West Valley HS-26:47.6;
5. Zoe Ratzlaff, West Valley HS-27:59.4;
6. Clare Hanneman, Lathrop HS-29:47.5;
7. Cora Delaca, West Valley HS-30:42.9;
8. Hanna Wuttig, West Valley HS-31:02.5;
9. Laura Mayo, West Valley HS-34:18.3;
10. Kristen Abramowicz, West Valley HS-35:54.0;
11. Amy Mayo, West Valley HS-36:00.6;
12. Abigail Arens, Lathrop HS-37:34.2;
13. Winona Grab, West Valley HS-38:55.8;
14. Annika Swanson, West Valley HS-39:44.7;
15. Lynneva Carrol, West Valley HS-41:48.9;
16. Skye McCaa, West Valley HS-44:38.4;
High School Boys 10Km
1. Ti Donaldson, West Valley HS-27:44.8;
2. Ari Endestad, West Valley HS-28:49.8;
3. Rhys Yates, West Valley HS-29:35.6;
4. Dale Baurick, West Valley HS-30:16.2;
5. Sam Delamere, West Valley HS-30:17.2;
6. Hans Personius, West Valley HS-30:25.0;
7. Jonathan Burrell, Lathrop HS-30:25.8;
8. Alton Denton, West Valley HS-30:38.9;
9. Eric Difolco, West Valley HS-30:56.9;
10. Jack Cater, West Valley HS-31:08.0;
11. Nolan Earnest, West Valley HS-31:15.6;
12. Jordan Laker-Morris, West Valley HS-31:32.4;
13. Luke Buth, West Valley HS-31:34.5;
14. Thomas Bueler, West Valley HS-31:44.8;
15. Chandler Wappett, Lathrop HS-32:21.5;
16. Andrew Stringfellow, NSCF-FXC Comp-32:34.5;
17. Parker Stoltz, West Valley HS-32:50.0;
18. David Ebel, Lathrop HS-34:15.6;
19. Jack Winford, West Valley HS-34:38.5;
20. Lars O`Hara, West Valley HS-35:39.7;
21. Lars Vinlove, West Valley HS-36:13.5;
22. Nate Sanches, Lathrop HS-36:34.4;
23. Alex Olson, West Valley HS-37:05.1;
24. Ben Kassof, West Valley HS-37:28.5;
25. Beren Vonnahme, Lathrop HS-37:33.7;
26. Kellen Osborn, West Valley HS-39:51.8;
27. Ben Kahoe, West Valley HS-40:27.4;
28. Jonathan Ebel, Lathrop HS-41:03.8;
29. Richard Collins, Lathrop HS-43:20.0;
30. Josiah Liddell, West Valley HS-45:26.7;
31. Travis Brase, West Valley HS-46:40.3;
Junior Women 7.5Km
1. Peyton Presler, NSCF-FXC Comp-28:50.4;
Junior Men 10Km
1. Logan Mowry, NSCF-FXC Comp-28:22.5;
Age 20-29 Women 7.5Km
1. Hilary Saucy, NSCF-FXC Comp-27:00.0;
Age 30-39 Women 7.5Km
1. Davya Flaharty, NSCF-27:09.5;
Age 30-39 Men 10Km
1. Vladimir Smirnov, NSCF-29:30.8;
Age 40-49 Men 10Km
1. Max Kaufman, NSCF-35:00.2;
2. Martin Truffer, NSCF-44:27.6;
Age 50-59 Women 7.5Km
1. Donna DiFolco, NSCF-28:19.2;
2. Sharon Baker, NSCF-31:22.3;
Age 50-59 Men 10Km
1. Bad Bob Baker, NSCF/SCUM-37:27.0;
2. Eric Troyer, SCUM/JERCs/NSCF-44:32.1;
3. Bill Schneider, -46:55.2;
Age 70-79 Men 10Km
1. Ray Halderman, NSCF-44:42.1;
2. Owen Hanley, NSCF-44:46.5;
================================================
Results by Gender
High School and Adult Women 7.5Km
1. Kaya Ratzlaff, 25:23.3;
2. Maggie Druckenmiller, 26:03.5;
3. Maggie Whitaker, 26:21.5;
4. Emma Jerome, 26:47.6;
5. Hilary Saucy, 27:00.0;
6. Davya Flaharty, 27:09.5;
7. Zoe Ratzlaff, 27:59.4;
8. Donna DiFolco, 28:19.2;
9. Peyton Presler, 28:50.4;
10. Clare Hanneman, 29:47.5;
11. Cora Delaca, 30:42.9;
12. Hanna Wuttig, 31:02.5;
13. Sharon Baker, 31:22.3;
14. Laura Mayo, 34:18.3;
15. Kristen Abramowicz, 35:54.0;
16. Amy Mayo, 36:00.6;
17. Abigail Arens, 37:34.2;
18. Winona Grab, 38:55.8;
19. Annika Swanson, 39:44.7;
20. Lynneva Carrol, 41:48.9;
21. Skye McCaa, 44:38.4;
High School and Adult Men 10Km
1. Ti Donaldson, 27:44.8;
2. Logan Mowry, 28:22.5;
3. Ari Endestad, 28:49.8;
4. Vladimir Smirnov, 29:30.8;
5. Rhys Yates, 29:35.6;
6. Dale Baurick, 30:16.2;
7. Sam Delamere, 30:17.2;
8. Hans Personius, 30:25.0;
9. Jonathan Burrell, 30:25.8;
10. Alton Denton, 30:38.9;
11. Eric Difolco, 30:56.9;
12. Jack Cater, 31:08.0;
13. Nolan Earnest, 31:15.6;
14. Jordan Laker-Morris, 31:32.4;
15. Luke Buth, 31:34.5;
16. Thomas Bueler, 31:44.8;
17. Chandler Wappett, 32:21.5;
18. Andrew Stringfellow, 32:34.5;
19. Parker Stoltz, 32:50.0;
20. David Ebel, 34:15.6;
21. Jack Winford, 34:38.5;
22. Max Kaufman, 35:00.2;
23. Lars O`Hara, 35:39.7;
24. Lars Vinlove, 36:13.5;
25. Nate Sanches, 36:34.4;
26. Alex Olson, 37:05.1;
27. Bad Bob Baker, 37:27.0;
28. Ben Kassof, 37:28.5;
29. Beren Vonnahme, 37:33.7;
30. Kellen Osborn, 39:51.8;
31. Ben Kahoe, 40:27.4;
32. Jonathan Ebel, 41:03.8;
33. Richard Collins, 43:20.0;
34. Martin Truffer, 44:27.6;
35. Eric Troyer, 44:32.1;
36. Ray Halderman, 44:42.1;
37. Owen Hanley, 44:46.5;
38. Josiah Liddell, 45:26.7;
39. Travis Brase, 46:40.3;
40. Bill Schneider, 46:55.2;

=====================================================================